Privacy Notice

nederlandstalige versie

Chiyoda wants to commit to the protection of personal data according to the developed guidelines in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) of the AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming = General Regulation Data Protection) according to the European regulation 2016/679 which is valid as from May 25, 2018.

 

We take care of your personal data

First Chiyoda adheres to treat your personal data according to the basic principles of the processing.

 

We treat your personal data in a conscious manner

Your personal data are treated only if this happens in a legitimate way. On one hand, this is possible after your explicit permission. You always have the right to withdraw this permission.
On the other hand, this is only possible for one of the following reasons:

The information we receive from you is protected against unauthorized access from the moment we have received it. We limit the access to your information to individuals who have a business interest to have this access.   Despite our continuous and evolving efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the safety of your personal data. You acknowledge and agree that we cannot grant such a guarantee.

 

Goal and legality

Chiyoda will process nothing but the necessary personal data in the context of the execution of an agreement (e.g. a purchase, request for a quotation …), a legitimate interest (e.g. direct marketing) or according to the legal provisions (e.g. processing data of own employees).

Obviously Chiyoda keeps all data well protected. Therefore, we have taken the necessary technical and organizational measurements, Chiyoda provides the necessary physical protections, regular updates of hard- and software, a sufficient password management, protected internet connections and uses anti-virus software, all to achieve the same goal.

The personal data processed by Chiyoda will not be passed to third parties, except if the passing on is related to a contract to be executed (e.g. direct delivery …). This third party should process the passed on personal data according to GDPR legislation (e.g. not use them for own purposes, protect these data sufficiently …).

As Chiyoda likes to keep you informed, on a regular base a mailing is sent to our customers and prospects when there is a contract or a request for an offer. In case of an offer, we rely on the principle of the legitimate interest. However, at any time it is possible to unsubscribe in a simple way, so you will no longer receive these mailing.

 

Newsletter

On our website, prospects can indicate whether they would like to receive the newsletter by filling in their e-mail address.  At any time, they can unsubscribe via the link in the newsletter or by reporting this to us by mail. In case Chiyoda would like to process your personal data for any other reason, we will ask for your explicit permission.

 

Our business card with all necessary information

Chiyoda is responsible for processing all contact data of our prospects, customers, suppliers and employees.
Do you have questions for Chiyoda? Please contact us:

Responsible for processing               Chiyoda

Registered office                                  Henry Fordlaan 37 – 3600 Genk

GDPR contact                                       privacy@Chiyoda.be

 

In our case the supervisory authority is the Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (CPBL) (Commission for Protection of Personal Privacy). If required you can always contact this commission.

Supervisory authority             CPBL – Privacy Commissie

Contact details                         Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

Phone                                         +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Email                                           commission@privacycommission.be

In some cases, Chiyoda is also the processor of personal data of which Chiyoda’s customers are responsible for processing.  In such case, Chiyoda is the processor and executes orders in view of a contract with this customer. Is this your case? Ask the responsible for processing for further information.

 

We listen to your questions

You can always contact Chiyoda as responsible for processing for the following items:

You have the right to look into your personal data, to have them corrected, deleted, limited in processing or transferred to another responsible person for processing, to object to the processing and to refuse the automatic decision taking.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer when visiting websites. In this text file, information is stored, such as for instance your language preference for a website. When you visit this website again, this cookie is resend to the website. This way the website recognizes your browser and your language preference can be remembered.

Cookies usually have an expiration term. Some cookies for example will be automatically removed when closing the browser (the so-called session cookie), where others stay longer on your computer, sometimes even until your remove them manually (the so-called persistent cookie).

 

Why do we use cookies?

With analytical or presentation cookies we can see how they move on our website when using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example to make it easy for our users to find what they are looking for. These statistics do not contain personal information.

 

How do I see which cookies are installed and how do I remove them?

By using our website on a computer or mobile device, you agree with our Privacy and Cookies.

In most browsers you can also refuse cookies. You can block our cookies by installing the cookies in your browser. You can find more information about cookies and how to remove and manage them on www.aboutcookies.org or click Help in your browser menu.

We can update this policy from time to time. The date of issue is mentioned at the top of this policy. Changes in technology, legislation and guidelines of the authorities may require that you know the actions that we take when this violates your privacy rights. You should occasionally check this page to make sure you are familiar with possible changes.

 

 

 

Privacy Notice

 

Chiyoda wil inzetten op de bescherming van de persoonsgegevens volgens de richtlijnen uitgewerkt in de GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) of de AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming) volgens de Europese verordening 2016/679 die geldt vanaf 25 mei 2018.

 

We zorgen goed voor uw persoonsgegevens

Eerst en vooral houdt Chiyoda zich eraan om uw persoonsgegevens volgens de basisbeginselen van de verwerking te behandelen.

 

We verwerken uw persoonsgegevens op een bewuste manier

Uw persoonsgegevens worden enkel verwerkt wanneer dit op een rechtmatige manier gebeurt. Enerzijds kan dit na uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming. U heeft altijd het recht om deze toestemming in te trekken
Anderzijds kan dit enkel wanneer het noodzakelijk is omwille van één van de volgende redenen;

De informatie die we van u ontvangen, is beschermd tegen ongeautoriseerde toegang zodra we deze hebben ontvangen. We beperken de toegang tot uw informatie tot personen die een zakelijke reden hebben om er toegang tot te krijgen.  Ondanks onze voortdurende en evoluerende inspanningen om uw persoonlijke informatie te beschermen, kunnen wij de veiligheid van uw Persoonsgegevens niet garanderen. U erkent en gaat ermee akkoord dat wij een dergelijke garantie niet geven.

 

 

Doel en rechtmatigheid

Chiyoda zal enkel en alleen de noodzakelijke persoonsgegevens verwerken in het kader van het uitvoeren van een overeenkomst (vb. een aankoop, offerteaanvraag,…), een gerechtvaardigd belang (vb. direct marketing) of volgens de wettelijke bepalingen (vb. verwerking gegevens eigen medewerkers).

Het spreekt voor zich dat Chiyoda alle gegevens goed beveiligt. Daardoor hebben wij de nodige technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen, Chiyoda voorziet de nodige fysieke beveiligingen, regelmatige updates van hard- en software, een afdoend wachtwoordbeheer, beveiligde internetverbindingen en gebruikt antivirusprogrammatuur om allemaal hetzelfde doel te bewerkstelligen.

De door Chiyoda verwerkte persoonsgegevens worden niet aan derden doorgegeven, tenzij de doorgifte kadert in een uit te voeren overeenkomst (vb. rechtstreekse levering, …). Deze derde moet de aan hem geleverde persoonsgegevens verwerken volgens de GDPR wetgeving (vb. niet voor eigen doeleinden gebruiken, deze gegevens afdoend beveiligen, …).

Omdat Chiyoda u graag op de hoogte houdt, wordt op regelmatige tijdstippen een mailing uitgestuurd naar onze klanten en prospecten, dit als er een contract of een offerteaanvraag bestaat. In het kader van een offerte steunen we op het principe van het gerechtvaardigd belang. Het is echter op elk moment mogelijk om u op een eenvoudige manier uit te schrijven, zodat u deze mailings niet meer ontvangt.

 

Nieuwsbrief

Prospecten kunnen via de website aangeven of zij de nieuwsbrief wensen te ontvangen door hun email adres in te vullen op onze website.
Zij kunnen zich op elk moment uitschrijven via de link in de nieuwsbrief of door dit ons via mail te melden
Indien Chiyoda om een andere reden uw persoonsgegevens wil verwerken, zullen wij hiervoor uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming vragen.

 

Ons visitekaartje met alle nodige informatie

Chiyoda is verwerkingsverantwoordelijke voor de contactgegevens van onze eigen prospecten, klanten, leveranciers en de eigen medewerkers. Heeft u vragen voor Chiyoda? Contacteer ons:

Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke              Chiyoda

Maatschappelijke zetel                             Henry Fordlaan 37 – 3600 Genk

GDPR contact                                              privacy@Chiyoda.be

De toezichthoudende autoriteit is in ons geval de Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (CPBL). Deze kunt u in desgewenst geval steeds contacteren.

Toezichthoudende autoriteit                 CPBL – Privacy Commissie

Contactgegevens                                     Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

Telefoonnummer                                     +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Email                                                            commission@privacycommission.be

Chiyoda is in sommige gevallen ook verwerker van persoonsgegevens waarvan klanten van Chiyoda de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke zijn.  Chiyoda is in dat geval verwerker en voert opdrachten uit in het kader van een overeenkomst met die klant. Bent u in dat geval? Vraag verdere informatie aan de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke.

 

Wij luisteren naar uw vragen

U kunt bij Chiyoda als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke altijd terecht voor volgende zaken:

U hebt het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te kijken, te laten corrigeren, te wissen, te beperken in verwerking, over te dragen naar een andere verwerkingsverantwoordelijke, bezwaar aan te tekenen tegen de verwerking en automatische besluitvorming te weigeren.

 

Cookies

Wat zijn cookies?

Cookies zijn kleine tekstbestandjes die bij het bezoeken van websites op je computer kunnen worden bewaard. In dit tekstbestand wordt informatie opgeslagen, zoals bijvoorbeeld je taalvoorkeur voor een website. Wanneer je de website later opnieuw bezoekt, wordt deze cookie opnieuw verstuurd naar de website. Op die manier herkent de website jouw browser en kan bijvoorbeeld je taalvoorkeur worden onthouden.

Cookies hebben meestal ook een vervaltermijn. Sommige cookies worden bijvoorbeeld automatisch verwijderd wanneer je je browser afsluit (de zogenaamde session cookie), terwijl andere langere tijd op je computer blijven staan, soms zelfs tot je ze handmatig verwijdert (de zogenaamde persistent cookie).

 

Waarom gebruiken we cookies?

Met analytische of prestatiecookies kunnen wij zien hoe zij zich op onze website kunnen bewegen wanneer zij deze gebruiken. Dit helpt ons om de manier waarop onze website werkt te verbeteren, bijvoorbeeld door ervoor te zorgen dat gebruikers gemakkelijk vinden wat ze zoeken. Die statistieken bevatten geen persoonlijke informatie.

 

Hoe zie ik welke cookies geïnstalleerd zijn en hoe verwijder ik deze?

Door onze website te gebruiken op een computer of mobiel apparaat, gaat u akkoord met onze Privacy en Cookies.

In de meeste browsers kunt u echter cookies weigeren. U kunt onze cookies blokkeren door de cookies in uw browser in te stellen. U kunt meer informatie vinden over cookies en hoe u ze kunt verwijderen en beheren op www.aboutcookies.org of klik op Help in uw browsermenu.

We kunnen dit beleid van tijd tot tijd bijwerken. De uitgavedatum wordt bovenaan dit beleid vermeld. Veranderingen in de technologie, de wetgeving en de richtlijnen van de autoriteiten kunnen vereisen dat u de activiteiten kent die wij ondernemen wanneer deze uw privacyrechten schendt. U moet deze pagina af en toe controleren om er zeker van te zijn dat u bekend bent met eventuele wijzigingen.

 

Disclaimer

CHIYODA EUROPA NV
Henry Fordlaan 37
Genk Poort 5870
B-3600 Genk
Belgium

Tel.: +32-89-610 711
Fax: +32-89-613 020

E-Mail:  info@chiyoda.be
Internet: www.chiyoda.be

Chief Operating Officer: Peter Coenegrachts
USt-Ident-Nummer: BE 0424 426 666

1. Content

Chiyoda Europa NV reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.
All offers are not-binding and without obligation. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.

2. Referrals and links

Chiyoda Europa NV is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages – unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site from viewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Furthermore Chiyoda Europa NV is not liable for any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards, guestbooks or mailinglists provided on his page.

3. Copyright

Chiyoda Europa NV intended not to use any copyrighted material for the publication or, if not possible, to indicate the copyright of the respective object.
The copyright for any material created by Chiyoda Europa NV is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as images, diagrams, and texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author’s agreement.

4. Legal validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.
The designs shown are not binding. We therefore recommend that the final selection according to the original décor patterns of Chiyoda Europa NV.

5. Final provision

This site falls under the Belgian jurisprudence. In case of conflicts, only Belgian Courts are competent to intervene.

© Copyright 2016 Chiyoda Europa NV. All rights reserved

 

 

SaveSave